KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

bullet

Portuguese translation: bala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullet
Portuguese translation:bala
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

16:35 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / instruments
English term or phrase: bullet
"The underside of the Tibial Template should be in contact with the surface of the tibia. Select the Tibial Template that best matches the A/P and M/L surface curvatures of the tibia. Attach the Tibial Template to the Tibial Drill Guide and Bullet. Place the guide so the arm of the Tibial Template is parallel to the tibial plateau."
Júlio César
Brazil
bala
Explanation:
ver pag. 18
http://www.ossur.com/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=10295
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bala
Thais Maria Lips
4bulletMarlene Curtis
3pino
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bala


Explanation:
ver pag. 18
http://www.ossur.com/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=10295

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Compare-se com a explicação em inglês, página 2.
1 hr
  -> Tks Ralph

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Tks Lucia

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pino


Explanation:
Sug.




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullet


Explanation:
Ver

http://www.arthrocaresportsmedicine.com/products/view/158

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301