KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

duty worker

Portuguese translation: funcionário de serviço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty worker
Portuguese translation:funcionário de serviço
Entered by: ramoshelena

23:10 Dec 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: duty worker
saúde mental
ramoshelena
funcionário de serviço
Explanation:
em Pt-Pt diz-se assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos! :)
Feliz Natal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3funcionário de serviçoLeonor Machado
4 +2funcionário / trabalhador de plantãoMarlene Curtis
5plantonista
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionário / trabalhador de plantão


Explanation:
Avaliação dos serviços do Centro de Informação Toxicológica do ... - [ Translate this page ]
by SG Salort - 2008
For the data collection, a questionnaire answered by a group of eighteen duty-workers at the Emergency Service (Plantão de Emergência) of the CIT/RS. ...
www.lume.ufrgs.br/handle/10183/18734

Plantão Social - WordReference Forums
10 posts - 6 authors - Last post: Jul 26
I'm translating a Social Worker's CV and I can't find a Word in English for “plantão”. ... All I get is “duty” or “on duty” (de plantão). ...
forum.wordreference.com › Portuguese › Portuguese -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obg Marlene!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Sim, para PT-BR.
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funcionário de serviço


Explanation:
em Pt-Pt diz-se assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos! :)
Feliz Natal!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obg Leonor! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Em Portugal
30 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obg

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Sim, para PT-PT.
8 hrs
  -> Obg

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantonista


Explanation:
duty worker => plantonista

RESPONSABILIDADE CIVIL DO MÉDICO PLANTONISTA E DO MÉDICO - Portal ...
O médico plantonista, profissional contratado pelo hospital, no seu exercício profissional é regrado pelos mesmos dispositivos que estabelecem, em juízo, ...
www.portaldeginecologia.com.br/modules.php?name...

Plantonista's Atividades -
Plantonista. Membro desde: 17 de Dezembro de 2006. Adicionar amigo · Bloquear. Nível 4; 2.073 Pontos para o próximo nível. 2.927 Pontos ...
www.br.answers.yahoo.com/activity?show...

Emprego em Plantonista | Catho Online
Atuar como plantonista do pronto socorro, elaborar a escala dos demais horários do pronto socorro e cobrir eventuais falhas da escala. ...
www.emprego.catho.com.br/saude/medicos/plantonista/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obg Airmailrpl!:)