KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

cross contamination

Portuguese translation: contaminação cruzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross contamination
Portuguese translation:contaminação cruzada

01:28 Dec 12, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-15 04:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cross contamination
"Gloves should be removed when operating plant controls to minimize cross contamination."
It's about handling a toxic chemical product.

Will the plain "contaminação" do the trick?

Thanks in advance.
Regards
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
contaminação cruzada / contaminação
Explanation:
PDF] Análise eletroférica de isoenzimas para detecção de contaminação ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by TF Barros - 2009
trabalhos baseados em culturas celulares, um certificado de análise de contaminação cruzada celular, CCC. (cell cross-contamination), citando a revista In ...
periodicos.unitau.br/ojs-2.2/index.php/biociencias/article/.../287 - Similar

Contaminação microbiológica e avaliação de métodos de higienização ... - [ Translate this page ]
by S Bartz - 2008 - Related articles
[en] Cross-contamination [en] Disinfection. Resumo, Panos de limpeza têm sido considerados importantes fontes de contaminação cruzada, contudo seu uso ...
www.lume.ufrgs.br/handle/10183/13308f

Contaminação Microbiológica Cruzada (EUFIC) - [ Translate this page ]
A contaminação cruzada é uma transferência de micróbios patogénicos (causadores de doença) de um alimento contaminado (normalmente cru) para outro alimento, ...
www.eufic.org/article/.../contaminacao-microbiologica-cruza... - Cached

O que é contaminação cruzada? - Yahoo! Respostas - [ Translate this page ]
21 out. 2006 ... Contaminão cruzada é a transferência de microorganismos de um local para o outro através de meios comuns entre o contaminante o e contaminado. ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Braz
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this will do.
Regards.
And thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10contaminação cruzada / contaminaçãoMarlene Curtis
4 +1contaminação transversalLeonor Machado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
contaminação cruzada / contaminação


Explanation:
PDF] Análise eletroférica de isoenzimas para detecção de contaminação ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by TF Barros - 2009
trabalhos baseados em culturas celulares, um certificado de análise de contaminação cruzada celular, CCC. (cell cross-contamination), citando a revista In ...
periodicos.unitau.br/ojs-2.2/index.php/biociencias/article/.../287 - Similar

Contaminação microbiológica e avaliação de métodos de higienização ... - [ Translate this page ]
by S Bartz - 2008 - Related articles
[en] Cross-contamination [en] Disinfection. Resumo, Panos de limpeza têm sido considerados importantes fontes de contaminação cruzada, contudo seu uso ...
www.lume.ufrgs.br/handle/10183/13308f

Contaminação Microbiológica Cruzada (EUFIC) - [ Translate this page ]
A contaminação cruzada é uma transferência de micróbios patogénicos (causadores de doença) de um alimento contaminado (normalmente cru) para outro alimento, ...
www.eufic.org/article/.../contaminacao-microbiologica-cruza... - Cached

O que é contaminação cruzada? - Yahoo! Respostas - [ Translate this page ]
21 out. 2006 ... Contaminão cruzada é a transferência de microorganismos de um local para o outro através de meios comuns entre o contaminante o e contaminado. ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Braz

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Thank you, this will do.
Regards.
And thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  silvia367325
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Exatamente!
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Christina Paiva
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Prof. Tony Gee
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contaminação transversal


Explanation:
http://www.threerivers.gov.uk/Default.aspx/Web/CrossContamin...

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prof. Tony Gee
18 hrs
  -> obg