KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

ground-up toad stools

Portuguese translation: cogumelos venenosos moídos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground-up toad stools
Portuguese translation:cogumelos venenosos moídos
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

03:08 Sep 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / expressão
English term or phrase: ground-up toad stools
...that's how she
tricked you.

This isn't ground-up toad stools, is it?

It's calamine lotion. She put
poison ivy oil on the candle. You
have a very bad allergic reaction.
Your doctor will give you a pill
for the fever and your tummy ache.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cogomelos venenosos moídos
Explanation:
Os dicionários não fornecem uma palavra específica para "toadstool" e traduzem o termo como "cogomelo venenoso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-17 12:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção ortográfica: "cogumelos"
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cogomelos venenosos moídos
Martin Riordan
4fungos venenosos moídos
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fungos venenosos moídos


Explanation:
fungos venenosos moídos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nina_PT: Hi Nick, this is also correct. However, given the informal context, I think that 'cogumelos' is more adequate.
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cogomelos venenosos moídos


Explanation:
Os dicionários não fornecem uma palavra específica para "toadstool" e traduzem o termo como "cogomelo venenoso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-17 12:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção ortográfica: "cogumelos"

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_PT: Oi Martin, o termo correto é 'cogumelo' quer em BR quer em PT. Infelizmente há muitos sites que utilizam o incorreto.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado duplamente, Nina!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo!

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino: sim, cogumelos (com U)
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivanete!

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmail!