KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

COBB

Portuguese translation: cureta cobb reta de 12 mm para Lateral Lumbar Interbody Fusion


19:37 Aug 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pedicle Screw System
English term or phrase: COBB
O instrumento está listado como "LLIF 12MM STRAIGHT COBB".
"COBB" também aparece mais algumas vezes na lista. Nenhuma sigla parece se adequar.
Júlio César
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cureta cobb reta de 12 mm para Lateral Lumbar Interbody Fusion
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ângulo de Cobb (nome do cientista / tratamento de lordose)
Mario Freitas
2cureta cobb reta de 12 mm para Lateral Lumbar Interbody Fusion
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
no es una sigla, sino un nombre propioliz askew

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cobb
cureta cobb reta de 12 mm para Lateral Lumbar Interbody Fusion


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobb
ângulo de Cobb (nome do cientista / tratamento de lordose)


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lordose

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="ângulo de Cobb"&rlz=1C1O...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: no es una sigla, sino un nombre propio

Reference information:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-22 19:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical Techniques for the Spine - Page 131 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588900266
Thomas R. Haher, ‎Andrew A. Merola - 2011 - ‎Medical
Postoperative correction of the Cobb angle of less than 50 % based on an intraoperative ... It can be tedious and more complex in revision spine surgery, but it can be done. ... Using a Cobb elevator, the remainder of the periosteum is stripped .

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mario Freitas: Agree, Liz. See also: https://www.google.com.br/search?q="cobb angle" surgery&es_s...
2 hrs