KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

paddle shaver

Portuguese translation: lâminas de shaver


19:44 Aug 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pedicle Screw System
English term or phrase: paddle shaver
"LLIF PADDLE SHAVERS 6MM X 50MM"
Júlio César
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lâminas de shaver
Explanation:
Instrumento cirúrgico
Selected response from:

Gislene K Arantes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lâminas de shaver
Gislene K Arantes
2navalhas
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Lâminas para shaver
Mario Freitas

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
navalhas


Explanation:
Pelas dimensões, é um tipo de navalha

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lâminas de shaver


Explanation:
Instrumento cirúrgico


    Reference: http://wtisaude.com.br/ortopedia/ambiente_cirurgico_e_materi...
Gislene K Arantes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  itineuropa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gustavo Seabra
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Lâminas para shaver

Reference information:
Esta é a ferramenta em questão (nada tem a ver com "shaving". É para cirurgias de próteses/implantes):
http://www.benchmarkmachine.com/
http://site166776.webydo.com/copy of home.html

É uma ferramenta para desbaste ósseo, ao que parece, e creio que o nome não seja traduzido em PT:

http://www.razek.com.br/razek/Pagina.do?idSecao=12
http://catalogohospitalar.com.br/laminas-para-shaver-artrosc...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="lamina * shaver"&es_sm=9...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56