KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

trumpet curves

Portuguese translation: curvas de trombeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trumpet curves
Portuguese translation:curvas de trombeta
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

15:04 Dec 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical device
English term or phrase: trumpet curves
...the characteristics of trumpet curves and occlusion alarm setting times in relation to the programmed flow rate.

Para Portugal
Obrigada desde já
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
curvas de trombeta
Explanation:
Used in Brazilian document, but sounds good to me in PT-PT
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. É isso mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curvas de trombeta
Edgar Potter
2 +2curvas em forma de trompa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curvas em forma de trompa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-21 15:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See one:

The trumpet curve defines, for a set flow rate, the maximum positive and ...
If there is an occlusion alarm, release the fluid towards the reservoir, ...
www.australianprescriber.com/magazine/18/2/49/51/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Martins: concordo
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  tania nogueira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curvas de trombeta


Explanation:
Used in Brazilian document, but sounds good to me in PT-PT


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:FMw9wo2pRRMJ:150.162.90....
Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada. É isso mesmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks