International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

bulleted

Portuguese translation: esférica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulleted
Portuguese translation:esférica
Entered by: Andre Bitencourt

17:33 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Próteses
English term or phrase: bulleted
A sentença toda, encontrada na descrição de uma prótese, é:
"Distal tip of the Hip System is polished and bulleted to reduce thigh pain."
Traduzi assim:
"A ponta distal do Sistema para Quadril é polida e tem esferas para reduzir as dores na coxa."
Será que é isso mesmo? Alguém tem outra idéia?
Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
esférica
Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto pois trata-se da ponta.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Realmente, esta opção parece a melhor. Grato a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esférica
Marcos Antonio
4arredondada
Carlos Quandt
4obtusa
Clauwolf
4com marcadoresrhandler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esférica


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto pois trata-se da ponta.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Realmente, esta opção parece a melhor. Grato a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Artur

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

agree  Teresa Borges
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtusa


Explanation:
:) Obtusa =
 2 De ponta ou extremidade arredondada

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com marcadores


Explanation:
É a tradução oferecida pelo dicionário do Ivo Koritowsky (Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary), veja:

bulleted
com marcadores


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arredondada


Explanation:
sug.

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8