KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

PHANTOM

Portuguese translation: simulador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PHANTOM
Portuguese translation:simulador
Entered by: Christina Paiva

01:18 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / EQUIPAMENTO
English term or phrase: PHANTOM
Image performance quality assurance
Overview
Imaging performance of the scanner is checked by scanning head and body system phantoms.
When testing image quality, the system should be properly calibrated.
This chapter covers information on these areas:
Head and body phantom.
Quality assurance checks-daily and monthly.
Read this section carefully and follow all instructions regarding scheduling and performance of quality assurance checks.

These instructions represent the manufacturer’s required QA performance checks. If additional testing is required by your national or local authorities, please contact your Philips Service representative.

Do not raise the couch to its maximum vertical height when the head or body phantom is mounted to the system couch. The phantoms may collide with the gantry covers.




Head & body system performance phantom
The primary test phantom used for these tests is a two part system phantom. This phantom set is supplied as part of every iCT system. The phantom set consists of a Head section and a separate body section, mounted on a phantom holder. Illustration shows the entire phantom
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
simulador
Explanation:
Influência da variação angular do “gantry” na dose absorvida de raios-X nos exames de TC de crânio

Resumo
A dosimetria na Tomografia Computadorizada (TC) é relevante devido a probabilidade de indução de catarata nas investigações de patologias de crânio. Os parâmetros responsáveis pelas doses estão relacionados a producao dos raios -X, .... Neste trabalho, verificamos a influência da variação angular do ‘gantry” no intervalo de -5 a 2, na dose absorvida de radiação... Utilizamos um simulador de cabeça e 40 dosimetros TLD100 inseridos em tubos acrilicos.

Influence of the gantry angulation variation in the absorbs dose in the skull CT examinations

The radiation dose evaluation is particularly important for infants and children’s CT examinations since the risk of inducing cataract formation has to be considered when this method is used as follow- up of cranial pathologies. The characteristics of dose profile of a slice are influenced by factors as voltage, ... In this work we have studied the influence of the gantry angulation variation, ... We have used an acrylic head phantom and 40 TLD100 inserted in an acrylic tube.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 05:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cfhr.epm.br/index.php/publicacoes/periodicos?fileid=2&task...
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2simulador
Christina Paiva
4objeto simulador radiográficoBV1
4fantoma (ou phantom)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phantom
simulador


Explanation:
Influência da variação angular do “gantry” na dose absorvida de raios-X nos exames de TC de crânio

Resumo
A dosimetria na Tomografia Computadorizada (TC) é relevante devido a probabilidade de indução de catarata nas investigações de patologias de crânio. Os parâmetros responsáveis pelas doses estão relacionados a producao dos raios -X, .... Neste trabalho, verificamos a influência da variação angular do ‘gantry” no intervalo de -5 a 2, na dose absorvida de radiação... Utilizamos um simulador de cabeça e 40 dosimetros TLD100 inseridos em tubos acrilicos.

Influence of the gantry angulation variation in the absorbs dose in the skull CT examinations

The radiation dose evaluation is particularly important for infants and children’s CT examinations since the risk of inducing cataract formation has to be considered when this method is used as follow- up of cranial pathologies. The characteristics of dose profile of a slice are influenced by factors as voltage, ... In this work we have studied the influence of the gantry angulation variation, ... We have used an acrylic head phantom and 40 TLD100 inserted in an acrylic tube.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-08 05:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cfhr.epm.br/index.php/publicacoes/periodicos?fileid=2&task...

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phantom
fantoma (ou phantom)


Explanation:
Achei fantoma e também phantom sem traduzir. Eu particularmente prefiro traduzir. Fica a critério da colega.

Espero que ajude.

phantom rods
22 maio 2007 ... O 'phantom' de radiologia é chamado fantoma ou phantom. ... Paulo César Mendes MD, CT Local time: 14:54. Grading comment ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Medical (general) - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 304

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phantom
objeto simulador radiográfico


Explanation:
Diria assim. Ver referência - tese de Engenharia da USP São Carlos.

...
Capítulo 2 Equipamento Simulador mamográfico

2.1 "Phantom" - Objeto Simulador Radiográfico

etc.
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2010-12-08 12:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Observei que, por alguma razão, o link em referência manda para uma página do Yahoo, e não para onde deveria, ou seja a tese mencionada. Então, se quiser ver essa tese, copie e cole o seguinte endereço: http://rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0oG7584cv9MGw0A.h3z6Qt.;_ylu=X3oD...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2010-12-08 12:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS. Como alternativa, manter o termo original entre parênteses depois da tradução em português: objeto simulador radiográfico (phantom).


    Reference: http://br.wrs.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0oGkzaPbv9MgW4BpCDz6Qt.;_ylu=X...
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12