KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

COUCH

Portuguese translation: mesa [de exame]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COUCH
Portuguese translation:mesa [de exame]
Entered by: Christina Paiva

01:24 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / EQUIPAMENTO
English term or phrase: COUCH
Head phantom
The Head Phantom unit has three sections. Section 1 is a 225 mm diameter clear PMMA shell, filled with air. Sections 2 and 3 are enclosed in a PVC shell of 200 mm diameter, filled with distilled water. The head section is mounted off the end of the system couch.
Section 1 is the Physics layer. This section of the Head Phantom is a 225 mm diameter clear PMMA shell, filled with air. This part has wires that are used to measure slice width and impulse response.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
mesa [de exame]
Explanation:
mesa de exame

Apostila Curso Tomografia
6 jul. 2010 ... TOMOGRAFIA COMPUTADORIZADA. 1.5.1 ASSIM QUE O EXAME COMEÇAR A mesa examinadora, na qual você permanecerá deitado, deslizará suavemente para ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Apostila-Curso-Tomografia - Em cache
A Mesa de um aparelho de Tomografia

9 set. 2009 ... A **mesa** de uma aparelho de TC é regulável em altura e profundidade em relação ao gantry para facilitar a colocação e a centralização do ...

dicasderadiologia.com.br/.../a-mesa-de-um-aparelho-de-tomografia/ - Em cache

Tomografia Computadorizada
Ao mesmo tempo, o anel de raios X no interior do Tomógrafo vai girando à volta da **mesa de exame**, tomando fotos altamente detalhadas que podem posteriormente ...
www.siemens.com.br/templates/coluna1.aspx?... - Em cache - Similares

HTH!
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mesa [de exame]
Christina Paiva
5cadeira de exame
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
couch
mesa [de exame]


Explanation:
mesa de exame

Apostila Curso Tomografia
6 jul. 2010 ... TOMOGRAFIA COMPUTADORIZADA. 1.5.1 ASSIM QUE O EXAME COMEÇAR A mesa examinadora, na qual você permanecerá deitado, deslizará suavemente para ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Apostila-Curso-Tomografia - Em cache
A Mesa de um aparelho de Tomografia

9 set. 2009 ... A **mesa** de uma aparelho de TC é regulável em altura e profundidade em relação ao gantry para facilitar a colocação e a centralização do ...

dicasderadiologia.com.br/.../a-mesa-de-um-aparelho-de-tomografia/ - Em cache

Tomografia Computadorizada
Ao mesmo tempo, o anel de raios X no interior do Tomógrafo vai girando à volta da **mesa de exame**, tomando fotos altamente detalhadas que podem posteriormente ...
www.siemens.com.br/templates/coluna1.aspx?... - Em cache - Similares

HTH!

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  jalmeidajumbo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks J !

agree  carolinamelo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolina :)

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
20 hrs
  -> Thanks F :)

neutral  airmailrpl: couch => mesa - very strange
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Indeed :) IMHO 'couch' in this context is strange.. Thanks!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couch
cadeira de exame


Explanation:

Revista Brasileira de Otorrinolaringologia - Fine-needle ...
... no consultório médico, com o paciente sentado na cadeira de exame otorrinolaringológico. .... O uso de métodos de imagem (ultrassonografia ou tomografia ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...

VOLUME 68-3.pmd
by MM Smith - 2002 - Related articles
o paciente sentado na cadeira de exame otorrinolaringológico. A cabeça é ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rboto/v68n3/10396.pdf

DOU 21/08/2006 - Pág. 34 - Suplemento - Seção 1 - Diário Oficial ...
Equipamento de Tomografia Computadorizado 25351.287212/2004-74 .... CADEIRA DE EXAME/TRANSFERENCIA RADIUS 1557 MARCA MAQUET ...
www.jusbrasil.com.br/.../dou-suplemento-secao-1-21-08-2006-...

vol. 69 - nº 2 - Março / Abril 2010
Tomografia de coerência óptica em paciente com retinosquise juvenil ligada ao X ..... 6 metros da cadeira de exame do paciente, coluna ...
www.sboportal.org.br/sbo/doc/RBO/RBO_MAR_ABR_2010.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67