KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

pressors

Portuguese translation: vasopressores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressors
Portuguese translation:vasopressores
Entered by: Thiago Fico

14:26 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Surgery, instruments
English term or phrase: pressors
Dialog between two doctors on the show Grey's Anatomy:


"-The guy from this morning? Isn't he legally dead?
-Well, yeah. He's kinda still around. We gave him two units PRBCs and put him on pressors."

I believe it's some sort of drug, but not sure about it.
Thiago Fico
vasopressores
Explanation:
Pressors = vasoactive drugs used to support blood pressure (dopamine, dobutamine, norepinephrine, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-29 14:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso de Vasopressores no Choque
http://www.portalenf.net/download_file_90_Uso-de-Vasopressor...

Medicina Intensiva: Vasopressores
http://utihsr.blogspot.com/2007/05/vasopressores.html
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vasopressores
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5drogas vasopressoras
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4vasoconstritores
Roberta Testa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasopressores


Explanation:
Pressors = vasoactive drugs used to support blood pressure (dopamine, dobutamine, norepinephrine, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-29 14:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso de Vasopressores no Choque
http://www.portalenf.net/download_file_90_Uso-de-Vasopressor...

Medicina Intensiva: Vasopressores
http://utihsr.blogspot.com/2007/05/vasopressores.html

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drogas vasopressoras


Explanation:
"[...] of AMI, and only one patient received vasopressor agents until the 3rd postoperative day."
"Houve sete (6,5%) casos de IAM e apenas um paciente recebeu drogas vasopressoras até o 3o dia de pós-operatório."



"Additonally, the patients needed little or no vasopressor agent in the postoperative, suggesting that the dissection with electrocautery does not predispose to [...]"
"Associado a isto, os pacientes necessitaram de pouca ou nenhuma droga vasopressora no pós-operatório, sugerindo que a dissecção com eletrocautério não predispõe [...]"


João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vasoconstritores


Explanation:
pres.sor[pr'esə] adj Physiol vasoconstritor.

"Substances causing vasoconstriction are called vasoconstrictors, vasopressors, or simply "pressors"."
Em http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasoconstrictor



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-29 17:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Roberta Testa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4