KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

grasp

Portuguese translation: preensão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grasp
Portuguese translation:preensão
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:02 Nov 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / ergonomia
English term or phrase: grasp
Modify the task to eliminate the pinch grip.
Objective: Convert tasks involving pinch grip to power grasp.
Possible changes for wiring tasks:
• Switch to a multi-pin connector. Possible changes for push-pin tasks:
• Switch to a different type of fastener.
• Use a power tool in place of a hand tool.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
preensão
Explanation:
power grasp = preensão

Power grasp and precision grip. In grasp the object is pulled into the hand and rests on the thenar muscles. In precise actions the object is usually held away from the palm.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1312228/

Preensão= ato segurar,agarrar,pegar objetos de tamanhos e formas diferentes.
http://johannaterapeutaocupacional.blogspot.co.uk/2010/02/pr...

http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/busca?q=MOVIMENTO...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=2g51sanc4AMC&pg=PA253&lpg...
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agarrar, segurar
Paulinho Fonseca
4preensão
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preensão


Explanation:
power grasp = preensão

Power grasp and precision grip. In grasp the object is pulled into the hand and rests on the thenar muscles. In precise actions the object is usually held away from the palm.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1312228/

Preensão= ato segurar,agarrar,pegar objetos de tamanhos e formas diferentes.
http://johannaterapeutaocupacional.blogspot.co.uk/2010/02/pr...

http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/busca?q=MOVIMENTO...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=2g51sanc4AMC&pg=PA253&lpg...

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrar, segurar


Explanation:
:-)

Dependendo de contexto, pode ser também entender, compreender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-07 18:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode os USAF tambem: pressão,

Ficaria: capacidade de pressão, potência de força, etc

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: deve ser substantivo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.