KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

average median nerve conduction velocities

Portuguese translation: velocidade média de condução (transmissão) do nervo mediano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average median nerve conduction velocities
Portuguese translation:velocidade média de condução (transmissão) do nervo mediano
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:01 Nov 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / ergonomia
English term or phrase: average median nerve conduction velocities
Those that hold the view that the worker is the root of CTD causation, point to data that shows that as people age their average median nerve conduction velocities decrease.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
velocidade média de condução (transmissão) do nervo mediano
Explanation:
o nervo mediano é um dos cinco nervos com início no plexo braquial
Selected response from:

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1velocidade média de condução (transmissão) do nervo mediano
Dr Manuel Delgado
4velocidades médias de condução dos nervos medianosMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
for startersliz askew

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidade média de condução (transmissão) do nervo mediano


Explanation:
o nervo mediano é um dos cinco nervos com início no plexo braquial

Example sentence(s):
  • lipofibroma do nervo mediano

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&nrm=iso&l...
Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto!
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidades médias de condução dos nervos medianos


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/#psj=1&q=condução dos nervos medianos...

https://www.google.com/#psj=1&q=velocidade de condução dos n...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 292




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: for starters

Reference information:
avaliação da velocidade de condução do nervo mediano após ...
www.sbpcnet.org.br/livro/62ra/resumos/.../6438.htm‎Translate this page
O presente estudo verificou se há alterações na velocidade de condução do nervo mediano após a mobilização neural. METODOLOGIA: O estudo foi composto ...

the "average" refers to the noun "velocities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-07 16:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "average" = média

in the singular

www.mundoeducacao.com/.../calculo-velocidade-med...‎Translate this page
Aprenda a calcular a velocidade média de uma reação química em relação à variação da quantidade de reagentes ou de produtos e também a velocidade ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16