KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

net compression molding (NCM)

Portuguese translation: moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão no formato definitivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net compression molding (NCM)
Portuguese translation:moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão no formato definitivo
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:09 Nov 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Technical
English term or phrase: net compression molding (NCM)
Bom dia a todos! Por favor, ajudem-me a traduzir esse termo. Já fiz várias buscas e não encontrei nada que me deixasse seguro. É sobre prótese de joelhos.

CONTEXTO:

Present-day Optetrak inserts have a manufacturing process including net compression molding (NCM) techniques. All tibial inserts tested were size 3 since this represents the most common produced and implanted size
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão no formato definitivo
Explanation:

Direct compression molded polyethylene is a process of creating a net-shaped component with finished articular surfaces from ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene by applying heat and pressure to the raw resin (usually Hi-fax 1900) with the use of fixed geometry metallic tools. The final product has no machining or finishing. Sterilization was by gamma radiation in air.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11764376

net shape = formato final, formato definitivo


moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão em formato definitivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2013-11-13 13:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/metallurgy_c...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão no formato definitivoMarlene Curtis
4moldagem neta por compressão
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net compression molding (ncm)
moldagem neta por compressão


Explanation:
linguee.com:

The compression molding process was the first to be used in our company and is still present in large scale in our production. borrax.com.br
O processo de moldagem por compressão foi o primeiro a ser utilizado em nossa empresa e ainda está presente em grande escala na produção. borrax.com.br
Baypreg® F is a two-component polyurethane material for the production of interior automotive parts by compression molding. bayer-baysystems.com
Trata-se de um material de poliuretano, de dois componentes, para a fabricação de peças para o interior de automóveis pelo processo de moldagem por compressão. bayer-baysystems.com
The molding process is performed by high compression and temperature using BMC and SMC fillings. dmibr.com
A moldagem se dá por um processo de alta compressão e temperatura e utiliza massa de BMC e SMC.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net compression molding (ncm)
moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão no formato definitivo


Explanation:

Direct compression molded polyethylene is a process of creating a net-shaped component with finished articular surfaces from ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene by applying heat and pressure to the raw resin (usually Hi-fax 1900) with the use of fixed geometry metallic tools. The final product has no machining or finishing. Sterilization was by gamma radiation in air.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11764376

net shape = formato final, formato definitivo


moldagem (de peças para próteses ) por compressão em formato definitivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2013-11-13 13:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/metallurgy_c...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 292