KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

service engineers

Portuguese translation: técnicos da assistência/serviço/suporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service engineers
Portuguese translation:técnicos da assistência/serviço/suporte
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:18 Aug 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / electrocardiograph manual
English term or phrase: service engineers
Only qualified service engineers can install this equipment, and only service engineers authorized by XXXXX can open the shell.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
engenheiros da assistência/serviço/suporte
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4engenheiros da assistência/serviço/suporte
Mariana Moreira
5engenheiros de (atendimento) a serviços
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1técnicos de serviço
Andre Damasceno
3Assistência técnica especializadaDanik 2014


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engenheiros da assistência/serviço/suporte


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Gosto mais desta resposta, pois serviço nem sempre é serviço. Pode ser assistência e até mesmo manutenção/conservação.
17 mins
  -> João, obrigada

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
36 mins
  -> Francisco, obrigada

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: OI...:)
48 mins
  -> Paulinho, obrigada

agree  Claudia Marques: Sim, e também concordo com o João Marcelo, é muito comum o uso de service como manutenção.
1 hr
  -> Claudia, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnicos de serviço


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn: É isso tá mais para técnico, eles chamam técnico de Engineers.
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engenheiros de (atendimento) a serviços


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistência técnica especializada


Explanation:
A julgar por esse site:
http://www.indeed.com/q-Field-Service-Engineer-l-New-York,-N...
o service engineer seria um cargo entre o nosso técnico e o nosso engenheiro.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8