KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Sniffin’ Sticks

Portuguese translation: bastões de testes olfativos

12:50 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Sniffin’ Sticks
Se refere a testes olfativos, segue o contexto.

We studied xx patients (xx male, xx female; mean age xx ± xx years, range xx–xx years) with clinical (idiopathic, n = x; symptomatic, n = x, mostly associated with narcolepsy) or subclinical (n = x, associated with narcolepsy) RBD according to standard criteria and xx age- and gender-matched healthy control subjects using standardized ‘Sniffin’ Sticks’.
Fred Neild
Portuguese translation:bastões de testes olfativos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos por participar. Acredito que esta resposta se ajusta melhor ao contexto da tradução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inaladores/ descongestionantes nasais em bastão
Claudio Mazotti
4"Bastões de Inalar"
suely10100
4bastões de testes olfativos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sniffin’ sticks
inaladores/ descongestionantes nasais em bastão


Explanation:
O Inalador Vick descongestiona o "nariz entupido", freqüente em gripes e ... As propriedades do Inalador Vick (mentol e cânfora) são semelhantes às do Vick ...
www.procter.com.br/pg/products/ cuidados_saude/vick_inalador.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
7 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sniffin’ sticks
bastões de testes olfativos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos por participar. Acredito que esta resposta se ajusta melhor ao contexto da tradução.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sniffin’ sticks
"Bastões de Inalar"


Explanation:
• sniff v. inalar; fungar; aspirar; sorver; "cheirar" (cocaína).
• stick s. vareta; vara; pau; bastão.

...standardized ‘Sniffin’ Sticks’ = 'Bastões de Inalar"padronizados.

suely10100
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese