International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Preferred term

Portuguese translation: descritor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preferred term
Portuguese translation:descritor
Entered by: Gisela Deschamps

16:25 Aug 7, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Preferred term
Prespecified Opportunistic Infection Events Occurring During Weeks 0 - 96 of the Controlled Phase by
Prespecified Group and Preferred Term and...
Gisela Deschamps
descritor
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Terminologia típicaLuiz Honma
4 +1descritor
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferred term
descritor


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferred term
Terminologia típica


Explanation:
sugestão

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
1 day15 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigado Uma vez mais