KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide

Portuguese translation: Fosforotiato Oligodeoxinuclueotídeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide
Portuguese translation:Fosforotiato Oligodeoxinuclueotídeo
Entered by: Marcia Browne

19:35 Sep 14, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Composição de um novo medicamento
English term or phrase: phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide
ACME is a synthetic 18-mer phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide (S-ODN) complementary to the messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA)

Por favor, uma ajuda em PT Brasil de "18-mer phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide": fosforotioato oligodeoxinucleotídeo está correto? (Alguém sabe me dizer o que significa 18-mer?)


Muito TIA
Marcia Browne
Brazil
Fosforotiato Oligodeoxinuclueotídeo
Explanation:
É o termo. É só buscar a confirmação na web, caso queira. Abs, Rebelo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-14 19:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FosforotiOato... faltou o O.
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso ;-) Muitíssimo obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fosforotiato Oligodeoxinuclueotídeo
Rebelo Júnior
5Fosforotioato oligodeoxinucleotídeo
Heloisa Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fosforotiato Oligodeoxinuclueotídeo


Explanation:
É o termo. É só buscar a confirmação na web, caso queira. Abs, Rebelo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-14 19:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FosforotiOato... faltou o O.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
É isso ;-) Muitíssimo obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: sem o "O" a receita do bolo desanda:)
2 hrs
  -> valeu.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fosforotioato oligodeoxinucleotídeo


Explanation:
Cuidado - é fosforotiOato. Uma letra, em química, pode fazer grande diferença. Tioato da família dos tiois.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60