KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

convection-enhanced delivery (CED)

Portuguese translation: entrega intensificada por convecção


21:00 Sep 14, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Avaliação de medicamento experimental
English term or phrase: convection-enhanced delivery (CED)
The safety and tolerability profile of the study drug administered by convection-enhanced delivery (CED) was excellent.


Por favor, em PORT-Brasil, qual a tradução correta (ou a melhor) para convection-enhanced delivery?

Muito TIA
Marcia Browne
Brazil
Portuguese translation:entrega intensificada por convecção
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2entrega intensificada por convecçãoBV1
3administrada usando o método de entrega por convecção reforçada
Daniel Tavares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convection-enhanced delivery (ced)
entrega intensificada por convecção


Explanation:
Sugestão

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adriana.

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
53 days
  -> Obrigado, Emiliano.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convection-enhanced delivery (ced)
administrada usando o método de entrega por convecção reforçada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Veja que o que é reforçado/intensificado é a convexão, não a entrega.

Daniel Tavares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese