KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in vitro companion diagnostic tests

Portuguese translation: testes de diagnóstico in vitro complementares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in vitro companion diagnostic tests
Portuguese translation:testes de diagnóstico in vitro complementares
Entered by: Marcela Regis Walsh

16:48 Nov 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: in vitro companion diagnostic tests
O contexto trata-se de um questionário de pesquisa farmacêutica em que a frase é a seguinte: " Are you involved in the process of in-vitro companion diagnostic tests for the patients?".

Estou tendo problemas com este "companion". Testes de diagnósticos in vitro...? Alguma sugestão?
Marcela Regis Walsh
Germany
testes de diagnóstico in vitro complementares
Explanation:
An in vitro companion diagnostic device is an in vitro
diagnostic device that provides information that is
essential for the safe and effective use of a
corresponding therapeutic product. The use of an IVD
companion diagnostic device with a particular
therapeutic product is stipulated in the instructions for
use in the labeling of both the diagnostic device and
the corresponding therapeutic product, as well as in
the labeling of any generic equivalents and biosimilar
equivalents of the therapeutic product.
http://sbir.cancer.gov/objects/pdfs/FRACPres/2013_05_07_FDA-...

http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/deviceregulationandguidanc...
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1testes de diagnósticos in vitro com validação (para serem usados em tratamentos personalizados)
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1testes de diagnóstico in vitro complementares
MedTrans&More
4testes de diagnóstico in vitro associados
Dr Manuel Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testes de diagnóstico in vitro associados


Explanation:
análises (exames) para auxiliar o médico a tomar decisões de tratamento

Example sentence(s):
  • Companion diagnostic co-development can potentially change the drug development process and commercialization of drug candidates significantly by yielding safer drugs with better therapeutic efficacy in a faster, more cost-effective way.

    Reference: http://www.news-medical.net/news/20100708/63/Portuguese.aspx
Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testes de diagnóstico in vitro complementares


Explanation:
An in vitro companion diagnostic device is an in vitro
diagnostic device that provides information that is
essential for the safe and effective use of a
corresponding therapeutic product. The use of an IVD
companion diagnostic device with a particular
therapeutic product is stipulated in the instructions for
use in the labeling of both the diagnostic device and
the corresponding therapeutic product, as well as in
the labeling of any generic equivalents and biosimilar
equivalents of the therapeutic product.
http://sbir.cancer.gov/objects/pdfs/FRACPres/2013_05_07_FDA-...

http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/deviceregulationandguidanc...

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testes de diagnósticos in vitro com validação (para serem usados em tratamentos personalizados)


Explanation:
http://www.miradx.com/what-are-companion-diagnostics
Companion diagnostics are assays or tests that are intended to assist physicians in making treatment decisions for their patients based on the best response to therapy. This is called "personalized therapy".

www.paranalise.com.br/arq/rochenews/rochenews_03.pdf
lhores opções de diagnóstico e tratamen- ... foi validado, do ponto de vista clínico, nos estudos BRIM2 e .... para um conceito de 'companion diagnostic', no qual ...

www.laes-haes.com.br/index.php?brasil-tem-nova...teste...
A Anvisa também aprovou um novo teste diagnóstico, o cobas® 4800 BRAF V600 ... Esse teste, também aprovado pela Anvisa e pela FDA, foi validado, do ponto ... mutation used as the companion diagnostic test for the novel BRAF inhibitor ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!

Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda! Optei por complementares validadores, mas infelizmente só pude escolher uma resposta aqui. Acho que as duas respostas se completam e deixam mais claro o texto final.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!