KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

to be inferred

Portuguese translation: deve ser deduzida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be inferred
Portuguese translation:deve ser deduzida
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:37 Nov 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: to be inferred
Contexto: No warranty, express or implied, is given nor is freedom from any patent owned by ACME or others to be inferred.

Até aqui tudo bem... " Não será dada nenhuma garantia, expressa ou implícita, ...." mas o resto da frase me enrolou...ou me enrolei sozinha.... :-(

Como ficaria o resto "...nor is freedom from any patent owned by ACME or others to be inferred."

Este "freedom" poderia ser traduzido como "isento"?
"Isento de qualquer patente pertencente a ACME ou outros...?"

Muito TIA
Marcia Browne
Brazil
deve ser deduzida
Explanation:

É a expressão que uso em traduções legais.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deve ser deduzidaMarlene Curtis
4 +1deve ser inferida, deve ser suposta
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deve ser inferida, deve ser suposta


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-10 15:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freedom from any patent: isenção de patente

www.veirano.com.br/professionals/view/169
Busca e isenção de patente nos bancos de patente nacionais e internacionais para fins de depósito de patentes. Entrevistas com examinadores do INPI ..

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1970413


NOTICE: No freedom from any patent owned by this Company or others is to be inferred. Because use conditions and applicable laws may differ from one location to another and may change with time, Customer is responsible for determining whether products and the information in this document are appropriate for Customer' use and for ensuring that Customer workplace and disposal practices are in compliance with the applicable laws.

ADVERTENCIA: Lo anterior no implica ninguna exoneración de los requisitos de ningún patente propiedad de esta Compañía o terceros. Ya que las condiciónes de uso y las leyes vigentes puedan variar de una localidad a otra, y cambiar al transcurrir el tiempo, es responsabilidad del Cliente determinar que si los productos y la información suplida en el presente documento...

Reply With Quote Reply With Quote


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Bigardi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deve ser deduzida


Explanation:

É a expressão que uso em traduções legais.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Bigardi
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!