KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Read Buffer Volume

Portuguese translation: leitura do volume do buffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Read Buffer Volume
Portuguese translation:leitura do volume do buffer
Entered by: Fernandobn

14:25 Aug 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: Read Buffer Volume
Contexto: During loading the MSD (dados de segurança do material) read buffer at step 5, the investigator noticed that the pipette did not take up enough volume. Upon consultation with a member of method development, it was decided extra buffer could be added to the plate

O termo "read" aqui seria .....???

Peço ajuda pois fiquei perdida nesse contexto :-(

Muito TIA
Marcia Browne
Brazil
leitura do volume do buffer
Explanation:
Sug.

...read buffer at step 5.. = No passo/estapa 5 faça a leitura do volume do buffer
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso ;-) Thanksssss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leitura do volume do buffer
Fernandobn
4volume do buffer de leitura
Gustavo Seabra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read buffer volume
volume do buffer de leitura


Explanation:
"MSD (dados de segurança do material) read buffer"
=
"buffer de leitura do MSD (dados de segurança do material)"

Sugestão.

"buffer de leitura"
https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-08-23 14:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer <=> memória, armazenamento de memória
"Em ciência da computação, buffer (retentor) é uma região de armazenamento de memória física utilizada para armazenar temporariamente os dados enquanto eles estão sendo movidos de um lugar para outro. Normalmente, os dados são armazenados em um buffer enquanto eles são recuperados de um dispositivo de entrada (como um microfone) ou pouco antes de serem enviados para um dispositivo de saída (como auto-falantes)."
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_(ciência_da_computação)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-23 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tradução para:
"During loading the MSD (dados de segurança do material) read buffer at step 5..."

ficaria algo como:
"Durante o carregamento do buffer de leitura do MSD no passo 5..."

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read buffer volume
leitura do volume do buffer


Explanation:
Sug.

...read buffer at step 5.. = No passo/estapa 5 faça a leitura do volume do buffer

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
É isso ;-) Thanksssss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco