arterial stick

Portuguese translation: punção arterial ou venopunção.

English term or phrase:arterial stick
Portuguese translation:punção arterial ou venopunção.
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:53 Apr 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: arterial stick
All coagulation tests should be obtained from an original arterial stick or venipuncture.Turn social sharing on.
Like 6
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
punção arterial ou venopunção.
Explanation:
arterial stick or venipuncture. => punção arterial ou venopunção.

What is an arterial stick?
Radial artery puncture is a medical procedure performed to obtain a sample of arterial blood for gas analysis. Also it is beginning in TRA Trans Radial Access Cardiac coronary angioplasty . A needle is inserted into the radial artery and spontaneously fills with blood.
Radial artery puncture - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radial_artery_puncture
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3punção arterial ou venopunção.
airmailrpl
3gasometria arterial
expressisverbis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arterial stick or venipuncture.
punção arterial ou venopunção.


Explanation:
arterial stick or venipuncture. => punção arterial ou venopunção.

What is an arterial stick?
Radial artery puncture is a medical procedure performed to obtain a sample of arterial blood for gas analysis. Also it is beginning in TRA Trans Radial Access Cardiac coronary angioplasty . A needle is inserted into the radial artery and spontaneously fills with blood.
Radial artery puncture - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radial_artery_puncture

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Sara Silva
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasometria arterial


Explanation:
Arterial stick

Arterial blood sample

Definition

An arterial stick is the collection of blood from an artery for laboratory testing.

Alternative Names

Blood sample - arterial


Blood is usually drawn from an artery in the wrist.
It may also be drawn from an artery on the inside of the elbow, groin, or other site. If blood is drawn from the wrist, the health care provider will usually first check the pulse. This is to make sure blood is flowing into the hand from the main arteries in the forearm (radial and ulnar arteries).

The procedure is done as follows:
•The area is cleaned with antiseptic.
•A needle is inserted. A small amount of anesthetic may be injected or applied before the needle is inserted.
•Blood flows into a special collecting syringe.
•The needle is removed after enough blood is collected.
•Pressure is applied to the puncture site for 5 to 10 minutes to stop the bleeding. The site will be checked during this time to make sure the bleeding stops.
http://printer-friendly.adam.com/content.aspx?productId=117&...

https://www.portalenf.com/2015/08/gasometria-arterial-o-que-...

Esta análise é usada para fornecer valores de parâmetros que permitam o acompanhamento de gases no sangue, assim como as condições do equilíbrio ácido-básico no organismo. Em visão simplista, em um processo fisiológico normal, a respiração consiste na troca de oxigênio e dióxido de carbono entre o meio ambiente e as células.
http://www.sergiofranco.com.br/bioinforme/index.asp?cs=Bioqu...

Conheço o termo assim, utilizado por médicos e enfermeiros. Pode traduzir por "gasometria" só, ou "gasometria arterial" (GA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-26 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: coloco sempre nas minhas respostas "nível 3", mas esta até poderia classificar com "5", mas não o faço porque não sou pretensiosa e nem quero transmitir essa impressão aos colegas.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88