Azothiaprine

Portuguese translation: azatioprina

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Azothiaprine
Azothiaprine • Bleomycin • Bortezomib • Busulfan

Afinal, a tradução correta seria azotiaprina, azotioprina ou azatioprina?

Pergunto, pois há publicações em sites aparentemente sérios com todas estas diferentes estruturas.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:azatioprina
Explanation:
Quando tenho dúvidas, consulto o Manual de Denominações Comuns Brasileiras. Para este caso, azatioprina.
Selected response from:

Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9azatioprina
Ana Mafalda Costa
4azotiaprina
Luisa Antunes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
azothiaprine
azatioprina


Explanation:
Quando tenho dúvidas, consulto o Manual de Denominações Comuns Brasileiras. Para este caso, azatioprina.


    Reference: http://portal.anvisa.gov.br/documents/33832/259754/Manual+DC...
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Dr Manuel Delgado: Agree
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fernanda Carrascosa
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda!

agree  Diana Salama
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Filippe!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Arthur Dias
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Arthur!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Veleda
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azothiaprine
azotiaprina


Explanation:
De referir que também na variante portuguesa é utilizado o termo azotiaprina (ver Infarmed)


    Reference: http://app7.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id...
Luisa Antunes
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese