locks

Portuguese translation: Bloqueios

English term or phrase:locks
Portuguese translation:Bloqueios
Entered by: Catia Franco de Santana

08:20 Apr 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: locks
The above agents are prohibited with the exception of the below:

Heparin locks/flushes
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Bloqueios
Explanation:
Bloqueio (locking) é a injeção de um volume limitado de um líquido após a lavagem do cateter para prevenir formação de coágulo.

http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/22/22132/tde-04092...
Selected response from:

Catia Franco de Santana
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bloqueios
Catia Franco de Santana
4locks
Jane Rezende


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bloqueios


Explanation:
Bloqueio (locking) é a injeção de um volume limitado de um líquido após a lavagem do cateter para prevenir formação de coágulo.

http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/22/22132/tde-04092...

Catia Franco de Santana
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: técnica de bloqueio/lock estratégia que pode evitar a retirada precoce do cateter venoso central - o teu link
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jane Rezende
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jane!

agree  Giovanna Ramalho
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Giovanna!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locks


Explanation:
Se o público-alvo for de especialistas, manteria em inglês. veja abaixo referências de "lock-terapia".

http://www.medicinanet.com.br/conteudos/artigos/4114/nova_lo...

http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAga9cAD/manual-dialise-se...

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese