single-handed

Portuguese translation: com uma mão

English term or phrase:single-handed
Portuguese translation:com uma mão
Entered by: Jane Rezende

23:25 May 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medicamento contraceptivo
English term or phrase: single-handed
Administration & Hormone Level
Single-handed, one step loading process; insertion tube diameter is 4.4mm.
Initial release of levonorgestrel is approximately 20 μg per day, reducing to approximately 10 μg per day after 5 years.
Jane Rezende
Brazil
com uma mão
Explanation:
It seems clear by the context provided that "single-handed" here express "usando apenas uma mão", meaning the right way to handle the levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system.

(The web reference actually uses "one-handed")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-24 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glaubercosta.com/forums/topic/levonorgestrel-mire... e https://www.clubedascomadres.com.br/bem-estar/saude/implante...

Aqui: "manuseado com uma mão"

Selected response from:

Paulo Vidal
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1com uma mão
Paulo Vidal
4 +1com apenas uma mão
Hilton F Santos
4manuseado / executado por uma única pessoa
Oliveira Simões
4Sozinho / sem ajuda
Karoline Oliveira


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sozinho / sem ajuda


Explanation:
Sug.

Karoline Oliveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manuseado / executado por uma única pessoa


Explanation:
single-handed: involving only one person's work or effort:
The round-the-world single-handed race is sailing's ultimate challenge.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/single-handed
Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: É isso mesmo, Oliveira. Agora só preciso saber se existe algum terminologia específica, dado que o público-alvo é formado por médicos.

Asker: *alguma


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com apenas uma mão


Explanation:
Processo de inserção em etapa única, com apenas uma mão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: concordo, no Linguee mostra isso
1 day 13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com uma mão


Explanation:
It seems clear by the context provided that "single-handed" here express "usando apenas uma mão", meaning the right way to handle the levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system.

(The web reference actually uses "one-handed")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-24 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glaubercosta.com/forums/topic/levonorgestrel-mire... e https://www.clubedascomadres.com.br/bem-estar/saude/implante...

Aqui: "manuseado com uma mão"



Example sentence(s):
  • Mirena is placed using a single-handed inserter with a 4.4 mm insertion tube.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5066847/
Paulo Vidal
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Ramalho
3 hrs