drug drought

Portuguese translation: seca medicamentosa

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: drug drought
Modern antivenom is still made in livestock, and while it has gotten more effective over time, it is mostly species-specific. In the U.S., it’s also outrageously expensive. A single vial can cost $18,000, which goes a long way toward explaining why many physicians refer to the supply of antivenom in this country as a “drug drought.”
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:seca medicamentosa
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escassez de medicamentos
Sergio Carré
4seca medicamentosa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4lacuna de medicamentos
Nick Taylor
2penúria medicamentosa
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seca medicamentosa


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escassez de medicamentos


Explanation:
Me parece que o termo tem a ver com a falta de opções de medicamentos. Deixo a minha sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Roche’s MabThera ends drug drought for serious skin disease
  • Explaining the Drug Drought

    https://www.pmlive.com/pharma_news/roches_mabthera_ends_drug_drought_for_serious_skin_disease_1239084
    Reference: http://www.pharmexec.com/explaining-drug-drought
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafael

agree  rir
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rir

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima sugestão...
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio

agree  expressisverbis: A melhor sugestão que leio aqui.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado expressisverbis!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacuna de medicamentos


Explanation:
lacuna de medicamentos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
penúria medicamentosa


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-12 09:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Até aomomento, o único remédio para esta penúria medicamentosa é a quarentena.

Foi feita uma encomenda de vacinas ao nível da capital Harare, mas ignora-se a data da entrega, disse.
http://m.portalangop.co.ao/angola/pt_pt/mobile/noticias/afri...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252