KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

tacking electrode

Portuguese translation: eletrodo de ponteamento


06:22 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Solda
English term or phrase: tacking electrode
This electrode features easier arc starting, improved restrike, and smoother metal transfer than a standard E7018 electrode on AC.
Typically, this electrode is used as a ***TACKING ELECTRODE***
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:eletrodo de ponteamento
Explanation:
Solda provisória (tack weld) Também conhecida como "ponteamento", é a solda destinada a manter membros ou componentes adequadamente ajustados até a conclusão da soldagem
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eletrodo de ponteamento
Roberto Cavalcanti
3eléctrodo de pingagemMargarida Cláudio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eléctrodo de pingagem


Explanation:
tack
(pingo de soldadura, pingagem dos bordos)
Soldadura destinada a imobilizar as peças de uma construção soldada num determinado alinhamento, até à execução das soldaduras definitivas.




Margarida Cláudio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eletrodo de ponteamento


Explanation:
Solda provisória (tack weld) Também conhecida como "ponteamento", é a solda destinada a manter membros ou componentes adequadamente ajustados até a conclusão da soldagem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20