KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

carbon arc air gauging

Portuguese translation: corte do ar-carbono/corte do ar-arco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon arc air gauging
Portuguese translation:corte do ar-carbono/corte do ar-arco
Entered by: Mateus Gomes

20:19 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: carbon arc air gauging
"... then back chipping and grind the carbon arc air gauging at inverse surface to ensure the deflect- less."


I confess I have no idea of what translation expression use for this for four-term item.

It's a steel converter project.

Any idea anyone?
Mateus Gomes
Brazil
corte do ar-carbono/corte do ar-arco
Explanation:
corte do Ar-arco é sabido também como corte do ar-carbono
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
I thank you for all the help and comments! I hope we can maybe keep on helping each other [if I can ever be of any help for such professional professional!] as for the new year to come!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corte do ar-carbono/corte do ar-arco
Nick Taylor
4goivagem a ar com arco de carbono (ou de carvão)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4corte a arco com eletrodo de carbonoMarlene Curtis
3aferição através de jacto de ar de soldadura a arco de carbono (grafite)Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte do ar-carbono/corte do ar-arco


Explanation:
corte do Ar-arco é sabido também como corte do ar-carbono

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I thank you for all the help and comments! I hope we can maybe keep on helping each other [if I can ever be of any help for such professional professional!] as for the new year to come!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nick, mate, in which exact point has the gauging [medição, right?] become corte?

Asker: Thank you very much, Nick!

Asker: Mr josephblum, that exactly what I'd been wondering...There HAD to be a TYPO there. And our gentle Mr Taylor, here above, has just told me about that, thru a weblink [http://mewelding.com/welding/?p=35] he sent me. Thanks, both of you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcântara: I think your on the rigth direction
17 hrs
  -> If the asker defined the gauge (doesnt make a lot of sense)

neutral  josephblum: gentlemen, gauging, as Scofano wrote, does not refer only to measurement - it's also to gauge, to "scoop out" material.
1 day 1 hr
  -> gauge is not to scoop out, gouge isto carve or scoop out ! There is a typo in their somewhere believe me!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corte a arco com eletrodo de carbono


Explanation:
Processos de Corte a Grafite - [ Translate this page ]
Flavio M. Pereira da Silva Edson Francisco da Silva Orientador: Luiz Gimenes Jr INTRODUÇAO Corte a arco com eletrodo de carbono (CAC-A), a remoção é ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7683023/Processos-de-Corte-a-Grafite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-18 23:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo.

Grafite - Carbon - [ Translate this page ]
Corte a arco com eletrodo de carbono, Simultaneamente um jato de ar passa pelo arco com um volume e velocidade suficiente expulsando o material fundido, ...
www.carbon.ind.br/tochas.../tochas_grafite_c2_descritivo.ht... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marlene dear, your answr sounds pretty complete to me but for the one I'm seriously curious about: Why does 'gouging' become 'cutting'? Could you, please, give me an EXTRA HAND here?

Asker: Thank you very much, Marlene.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aferição através de jacto de ar de soldadura a arco de carbono (grafite)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_arc_welding
http://www.qualitydigest.com/inside/metrology-article/using-...


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Leonor.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goivagem a ar com arco de carbono (ou de carvão)


Explanation:
Acho que é gouging. Se o assunto for solda, corte ou metalurgia, tenho quase certeza que é gouging.

a) Goivagem a arco ( arc gouging ) - goivagem térmica que usa uma ... b) Goivagem por trás ( back gouging ) - remoção do metal de solda e do metal de ...
www.infosolda.com.br/download/35ddp.pdf - Similares

Goivagem a arco elétrico A goivagem a ar com arco elétrico é outro processo muito empregado. Nele, o arco é gerado entre um eletrodo de carvão revestido de ...
www.scribd.com/.../Nocoesbasicasdeprocessodesoldagemecorte1... - Em cache - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-20 06:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a arco com atmosfera protetora; soldagem por resistência a ponto e a disco; soldagem a arco de carvão . ...
www.radarindustrial.com.br/.../bronze-tarugo-fosforoso-tm-6... - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Salvador.

Asker: Mr Scofano, just like you appointed and now Mr josephblum, following, that's exactly what I'd been wondering...There HAD to be a TYPO there. Thank you!