KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Metallurgy / Casting

bosses

Portuguese translation: saliências


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bosses
Portuguese translation:saliências
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

15:11 Nov 4, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Gas Turbines
English term or phrase: bosses
Dear Colleagues,


I do not know wether this is right here.

Starting from combustion chamber N3 check that the outer cross fire tubes are well installed into aft casing N3 bosses and into the bosses of adjacent aft casings, after torquing the bolts that lock the aft casing flange to the compressor casing flange.


I will appreciate you suggestions if the term really fits or wether is a 'missing kid' in the crowd.

Cheers


Paulinho
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
saliências
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Paulinho
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saliências
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4cubos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4ressaltosLeonor Machado
3anéis conectores
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saliências


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Paulinho

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ressaltos


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anéis conectores


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/anéis+de+conexão.html‎
2.3.1 Grids and bosses. apv.com. apv.com. Placa de conexão para anéis conectores adicionais 12. apv.com. apv.com. Connector grid for additional fluid ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubos


Explanation:
boss:
[mecânica] s. cubo, m.; meão, m.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114