iron scales

Portuguese translation: incrustações de ferro

English term or phrase:iron scales
Portuguese translation:incrustações de ferro
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

09:43 May 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: iron scales
... (removal of iron oxides - iron
scales, resulted from lamination) was made with bead blasting.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
Pavel Res
incrustações de ferro
Explanation:
scales = incrustações, no contexto de metais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-17 10:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incrustações de ferro
Matheus Chaud
4escamas de aço
Mariana Gutierrez
3lascas de ferro
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lascas de ferro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron scales
incrustações de ferro


Explanation:
scales = incrustações, no contexto de metais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-17 10:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escamas de aço


Explanation:

Escama é um tipo defeito superficial, produto do processo de laminação, com forma de lascas de materiais de distribuição e tamanhos variadas.

http://www.tecnologiammm.com.br/files/v3n4/v3n4a10.pdf

https://library.crti.dz/cf1825/document


Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish