KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

gas-checked bullets

Portuguese translation: projetis com proteções contra gases (gas check)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-checked bullets
Portuguese translation:projetis com proteções contra gases (gas check)
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

15:18 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / Guns & ammunition
English term or phrase: gas-checked bullets
Contexto:

It has been brought to NIJ's attention that Remington has discontinued production of the .44 Magnum SWC gas-checked bullets, which are one of the testing rounds for type IIIA body armor as specified in NIJ Standard-0101.03.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
projetis com proteções contra gases (gas check)
Explanation:
:)
Definition of Gas Check. Gas Check: A metallic cup attached to the base of some
... Figure 36 shows the reservoir full of my sized and gas checked bullets. ...
www.surplusrifle.com/reviews/castingintro/index.asp - 134k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-17 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essas proteções permitem aumentar a pressão no tubo alma sem danificar o projetil, melhorando sua capacidade de destruição.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Clauwolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2projetis com proteções contra gases (gas check)
Clauwolf
3projéteis 44 Magnum SWC gas-checked
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projetis com proteções contra gases (gas check)


Explanation:
:)
Definition of Gas Check. Gas Check: A metallic cup attached to the base of some
... Figure 36 shows the reservoir full of my sized and gas checked bullets. ...
www.surplusrifle.com/reviews/castingintro/index.asp - 134k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-17 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essas proteções permitem aumentar a pressão no tubo alma sem danificar o projetil, melhorando sua capacidade de destruição.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Clauwolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
6 mins
  -> obrigado - é a minha praia...

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projéteis 44 Magnum SWC gas-checked


Explanation:
Sugiro manter no original pq é o nome do produto

... aspectos considerados: • Massa e tipo do projétil (ex.: FMJ, SWC, AP) • Velocidade
de impacto do projétil (E=m ... III-A, 44 Magnum Lead SWC Gas Checked 9 ...
www.safetylife.com.br/blindagem/index.htm

III-A, 44 Magnum Lead SWC Gas Checked 9mm - FMJ, 15.55g 8.0g, 426+ / -15 426+ / -15,
5/110 a 130 5/110 a 130. SERVIÇOS Considerando as condições normais de ...
www.arsenalebb.com.br/home.asp

VIII - armas de pressão por ação de gás comprimido ou por ação de mola, com
calibre superior a ... 44 Mgnum SWC Chumbo. 1411(um mil quatrocentos e onze) ...
www.fgct.com.br/legislacao/r_105.htm

... Nível, Arma Visualizar Imagens, Projétil, Massa (gramas), Velocidade (m/seg), Tiros,
Restrição. ... III-A, .44 Magnum, Lead SWC Gas Checked, 15,55, 426 +/- 15, 5, ...
www.autoplaza.com.br/?id=7& sub=2&pg=blindagem_niveis.php

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24