KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

gray hulls

Portuguese translation: Navio de combate ou embarcação de combate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gray hulls
Portuguese translation:Navio de combate ou embarcação de combate
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

23:18 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: gray hulls
Pt-BR

Estou traduzindo alguns textos militares para o Brasil e estou tendo dificuldade com o termo "gray hulls". Aqui está o contexto:

“This is not a thousand gray hulls flying the American flag,” writes Vice Admiral..."

Obrigada
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Navio de combate ou embarcação de combate
Explanation:
O Termo Gray Hull é utilizado para indicar um navio militar essencialmente de combate, ou seja, não é, por exemplo, um navio ambulância nem um navio de transporte de tropas
Selected response from:

Neury
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3navios de guerra
airmailrpl
4 +1cascos (barcos) cinzentosAntónio Ribeiro
4Navio de combate ou embarcação de combate
Neury


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascos (barcos) cinzentos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Refere-se à cor cinzenta dos barcos de guerra.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
navios de guerra


Explanation:
gray hulls => navios de guerra

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
53 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Gabriela Frazao: ou "vasos de guerra", mas não sei se se utiliza no BR
5 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Paula Cordeiro
14 hrs
  -> agradecido

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Navio de combate ou embarcação de combate


Explanation:
O Termo Gray Hull é utilizado para indicar um navio militar essencialmente de combate, ou seja, não é, por exemplo, um navio ambulância nem um navio de transporte de tropas

Neury
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Most countries' Naval war ships are grey, even tankers and troop tranport ships
4 days