KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

marksmanship

Portuguese translation: boa pontaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marksmanship
Portuguese translation:boa pontaria
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:54 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: marksmanship
marksmanship - when a soldier qualifies to fire a weapon, he/she earns a marksmanship rank
translator2005
boa pontaria
Explanation:
Collins

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Perícia em tiro ao alvoMarlene Curtis
4bom atirador
Marcos Antonio
4atiradorFreitas e Silva
4boa pontaria
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boa pontaria


Explanation:
Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atirador


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perícia em tiro ao alvo


Explanation:
Classificação mais baixa de atirador do exército.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bom atirador


Explanation:
Dentro do texto a tradução ideal seria "bom atirador".

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56