KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

coxswain skills

Portuguese translation: competência como timoneiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coxswain skills
Portuguese translation:competência como timoneiro
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

17:17 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: coxswain skills
tecnicas de remagem?
translator2005
competência como timoneiro
Explanation:
coxswain = timoneiro, mestre de embarcação
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competência como timoneiroFreitas e Silva
4 +1habilidades de timoneiro
Elvira Alves Barry
4técnicas do remoMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competência como timoneiro


Explanation:
coxswain = timoneiro, mestre de embarcação

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Arthur

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  jack_speak
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jack

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnicas do remo


Explanation:
ICLI - ESCOLA DE REMO- [ Translate this page ]Embora as técnicas fundamentais do Remo pouco tenham mudado ao longo dos ... O SHELL (nome do barco de 8 remadores) têm obrigatoriamente um timoneiro. ...
www.iclimg.com.br/Escola de remo.htm - 17k -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habilidades de timoneiro


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto