KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

shells

Portuguese translation: cartuchos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shells
Portuguese translation:cartuchos
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

11:01 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / book's introduction
English term or phrase: shells
A frase completa é:"While this fundamental change was occurring in the structure of international relations, another dramatic change, adding a new dimension to naval competition, affected the technological basis of navies: the change from wood to iron, sail to steam and round shot to shells". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
cartuchos
Explanation:
shots são os projéteis usados em armas de fogo antigas, de carregar pela boca e shell é o cartucho que é composto pela cápsula, que contém a pólvora, o projétil e a espoleta na parte traseira.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 11:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nas armas mais antigas, normalmente o projétil era fabricado de chumbo e era esférico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 12:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Houaiss:
7 Rubrica: armamento.
estojo cilíndrico de metal que contém carga explosiva e estopilha e no qual se encaixa o projétil de uma arma de fogo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Answer.com:
US Military Dictionary:
shell
n.
1. an explosive artillery projectile or bomb: the sound of the shell passing over, followed by the explosion | shell holes.
2. a hollow metal or paper case used as a container for fireworks, explosives, or cartridges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/shell-46

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 14:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem uma figura explicando os componentes de uma bala.
http://hsw.uol.com.br/metralhadora.htm
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cartuchos
Flavio Steffen
5 +1bombasFreitas e Silva
4cartucho
Marcos Antonio
3Balas de canhao
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombas


Explanation:
http://www.mlemasantos.pt/naviosrn/dirnaviosrn.html

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: Bombas é um termo genérico para qualquer artefato que venha a explodir; balas esféricas não são bombas, mas somente projéteis. / Vide nota em minha resposta.
7 mins
  -> A pergunta não é ropund shots mas sim shells. Conforme documento cujo link dou a título de exemplo, nos vasos de guerra, e é disso que se trata, usam-se bombas e não cartuchos, a não ser nas armas individuais, o que não é o caso.

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira
1 day22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriel.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balas de canhao


Explanation:
Sorry no accents on this keyboard. there is an ~ on the second a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-06 11:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cartucho is cartridge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake seems to be between Spanish and Portuguese. In Spanish it's cartridge or cartridge shell, while in Portuguese it's both cartridge and shell!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bala de canhao is round shot replaced by what is called in Spanish obus or proyectil (projetil or cartucho [In Brazil at least). All of this is somehow confusing.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: Não confunda cartucho de bala com cartucho de impressora.
36 mins
  -> Cartridge (cartucho) is not only for a printer it's for small firearms. How long did all of you together serve in the army? you don't know the difference. In navies you have cannons with shells (obus in French).

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Sim, cartridge é cartucho para armas pequenas; mas shell também é cartucho. O projétil é só o que é disparado.
1 hr
  -> Raro pero verdadero. Eu preferisco projetil.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartuchos


Explanation:
shots são os projéteis usados em armas de fogo antigas, de carregar pela boca e shell é o cartucho que é composto pela cápsula, que contém a pólvora, o projétil e a espoleta na parte traseira.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 11:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nas armas mais antigas, normalmente o projétil era fabricado de chumbo e era esférico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 12:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Houaiss:
7 Rubrica: armamento.
estojo cilíndrico de metal que contém carga explosiva e estopilha e no qual se encaixa o projétil de uma arma de fogo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Answer.com:
US Military Dictionary:
shell
n.
1. an explosive artillery projectile or bomb: the sound of the shell passing over, followed by the explosion | shell holes.
2. a hollow metal or paper case used as a container for fireworks, explosives, or cartridges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/shell-46

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 14:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui tem uma figura explicando os componentes de uma bala.
http://hsw.uol.com.br/metralhadora.htm

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiza.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paul

neutral  Freitas e Silva: O cartucho usa-se nas balças de espingarda. Aqui, trata-se das peças de artilharia naval.
2 hrs
  -> Não; o cartucho em si é o conjunto da cápsula com a espoleta, explosivo de propulsão e projétil.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fisher.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartucho


Explanation:
segundo o Webster´s Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary "shell" pode ser entendido como um cartucho metálico utilizado em armas pequenas ou peças de artilharia, bem como um projetil, oco, carregado com alguma carga explosiva.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56