KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Trauma Plate

Portuguese translation: chapa de blindagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trauma Plate
Portuguese translation:chapa de blindagem
Entered by: marco lessa

23:25 Nov 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Trauma Plate
This professional Trauma Plate is made out of a special material that is both light and strong.

Even though your vest stops the bullet, the Trauma Plate enhances the performance of your ballistic vest by dispersing the energy of an impact over a larger area, reducing blunt trauma injuries. Vests are NIJ certified without a Trauma Plate but we strongly recommend to use one. It's also very useful to shot back.
marco lessa
Brazil
chapa de blindagem
Explanation:
Sugestao. Sei que não é exatamente a tradução, mas.....

Veja o artigo da Wikipedia, explicando com maiores detalhes.

Ceramic plates (also known as trauma plates) are commonly used as inserts in soft body armor. Most ceramic plates used in the body armor industry can protect against a NIJ level III and IV with a IIIA vest supporting. Ceramic plates are a form of composite armor. Insert plates may also be manufactured from steel or PE.

These plates are often worn by personnel needing protection from rifle fire. In Iraq, the soft armor vest with the ceramic plate helps protect troops from small arms fire up to and including 7.62×63 mm steel rifle bullets.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-11 00:22:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Marco! Have a good night.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
That's it.Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chapa de blindagem
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1placa (chapa) de protecção anti traumáticaMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trauma plate
placa (chapa) de protecção anti traumática


Explanation:
é a minha interpretação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-10 23:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo seu texto creio que é um reforço do colete anti-balas

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Artur. Bom descanso

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trauma plate
chapa de blindagem


Explanation:
Sugestao. Sei que não é exatamente a tradução, mas.....

Veja o artigo da Wikipedia, explicando com maiores detalhes.

Ceramic plates (also known as trauma plates) are commonly used as inserts in soft body armor. Most ceramic plates used in the body armor industry can protect against a NIJ level III and IV with a IIIA vest supporting. Ceramic plates are a form of composite armor. Insert plates may also be manufactured from steel or PE.

These plates are often worn by personnel needing protection from rifle fire. In Iraq, the soft armor vest with the ceramic plate helps protect troops from small arms fire up to and including 7.62×63 mm steel rifle bullets.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-11 00:22:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Marco! Have a good night.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceramic_plate
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it.Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: chapa de blindagem para colete à prova de balas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day17 hrs