KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

Chief Master Sergeant

Portuguese translation: Aspirante OU Aspirante-a-Oficial (BR) / Sargento Mor (PT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Master Sergeant
Portuguese translation:Aspirante OU Aspirante-a-Oficial (BR) / Sargento Mor (PT)
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:55 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Força Aérea
English term or phrase: Chief Master Sergeant
Qual a tradução de "Chief Master Sergeant"para o português?

Do Wikipedia

Chief Master Sergeant (CMSgt) is the ninth, and highest, enlisted rank in the U.S. Air Force, just above Senior Master Sergeant, and is a non-commissioned officer. The official term of address is Chief Master Sergeant or Chief.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Master_Sergeant
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Aspirante OU Aspirante-a-Oficial (BR) / Sargento Mor (PT)
Explanation:
Veja aqui nesse site em inglês e português sobre hierarquia militar:

http://rpg_ficcao.sites.uol.com.br/Sistema/Hierarquia03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 01:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=aspirante a ofici...
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Suboficial
Mary Palmer
4comandante-chefe sargento
Floriana Leary
4Aspirante OU Aspirante-a-Oficial (BR) / Sargento Mor (PT)
Mary Palmer
1Sargento Chefe
José Henrique Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief master sergeant
comandante-chefe sargento


Explanation:
please see ref.:
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Model
bo.io.gov.mo/bo/ii/2004/18/aviso13.asp?printer=1 -

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chief master sergeant
Sargento Chefe


Explanation:
É um posto da força aérea dos EUA. (ver ref. 1)
Suponho que seja equivalente ao posto de Sargento -chefe da Força aérea Portuguesa.

Não sei o equivalente das forças armadas do Brasil... Mas espero que seja uma ajuda!:)


    Reference: http://www.easternct.edu/personal/faculty/pocock/ranks.htm
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hierarquia_militar
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief master sergeant
Suboficial


Explanation:
Oi Alexandre, conheço uma pessoa que é Tenente Coronel da Força Aérea Brasileira (Rio de Janeiro) e ele me informou que "Chief Master Sergeant significa "Suboficial " (Aeronáutica). Veja no Google:

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Suboficial da Aer...


Espero ter ajudado :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief master sergeant
Aspirante OU Aspirante-a-Oficial (BR) / Sargento Mor (PT)


Explanation:
Veja aqui nesse site em inglês e português sobre hierarquia militar:

http://rpg_ficcao.sites.uol.com.br/Sistema/Hierarquia03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 01:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=aspirante a ofici...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado. O link vai me ajudar muito no restante da leitura do livro que estou lendo. Impressionante a sua determinação na busca de uma melhor resposta.