KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

strategic early-warning satellite

Portuguese translation: satélite estratégico de alerta antecipado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: strategic early-warning satellite
Portuguese translation:satélite estratégico de alerta antecipado
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:59 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: strategic early-warning satellite
Qual seria a tradução de " strategic early-warning satellite", como no texto abaixo?


It would not be the same, no, but would it be considered similar to knocking down a strategic early-warning satellite? Or a communications satellite? Or a military weather satellite? This game is very dangerous, Patrick, which is why I don't feel like any nation would simply knock it down in peacetime.

De https://bbs.stardestroyer.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=17886&sta...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Os Sistemas de Alerta Precoce /satélite de alerta precoce
Explanation:
The Global Survey of Early Warning Systems
http://georden.blogspot.com/2007/07/seminrio-sobre-sistemas-...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3satélite estratégico de alerta antecipado
Flavio Steffen
4satélite espião
Roberto Cavalcanti
4satélite de alerta preventivo
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
4Os Sistemas de Alerta Precoce /satélite de alerta precoce
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Os Sistemas de Alerta Precoce /satélite de alerta precoce


Explanation:
The Global Survey of Early Warning Systems
http://georden.blogspot.com/2007/07/seminrio-sobre-sistemas-...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satélite de alerta preventivo


Explanation:
"A responsabilidade do Tenente-Coronel Petrov era observar a rede de alerta preventivo por satélites e notificar seus superiores sobre qualquer possível ataque com míssil nuclear contra a URSS."
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanislav_Petrov


Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satélite estratégico de alerta antecipado


Explanation:
É assim que tenho visto em publicações de defesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda que seja um site não oficial, este blog é itneressante.
http://neuromaniaco.blogspot.com/2007/07/o-tigre-os-escudos-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você encontra mais informações em qualquer site que fale do NORAD.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdoe-me, errei na hora de selecionar a melhor resposta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> Grato, Marlene.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
58 mins
  -> Grato, José.

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> Grato, Humberto.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satélite espião


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60