KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

shoulder patch

Portuguese translation: insignias de ombro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder patch
Portuguese translation:insignias de ombro
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

23:24 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: shoulder patch
Qual é o termo correspondente a "shoulder patch"?

Zeringue had lived, that a new rent-a-cop - a glum, somewhat toadlike gent named Scramuzza, wearing the uniform and shoulder patch of the Junkyard Dog Protective Service - reluctantly counted his trailers, and came up with one extra. " Now how the hell that got in here? " he demanded. Fournet might have said something about fishermen who like to return to spots where they've had a bite before, but instead decided to get rid of the guard.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
insignias
Explanation:
sugest
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insignias
Elcio Carillo
4 +2crachá/emblema no ombro
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crachá/emblema no ombro


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: Sim, "patch" é um termo genérico, como "emblema"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado José Henrique, tenha um dia cheio de alegria!

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
10 hrs
  -> thank you Mike, have a fantastic day!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insignias


Explanation:
sugest

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Acho que distintivo também
15 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs