KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

beyond-limits combined war

Portuguese translation: guerra unificada sem restrições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond-limits combined war
Portuguese translation:guerra unificada sem restrições
Entered by: Patricia Lyra

03:03 Aug 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: beyond-limits combined war
When we realize that all these non-war actions may be the new factors constituting future warfare, we have to come up with a new name for this new form of war. It is warfare that transcends all boundaries and limits; in short: unrestricted warfare (or, as we also term it, "beyond-limits combined warfare").
Patricia Lyra
Brazil
guerra consolidada/unificada sem restrições
Explanation:
O contexto sugere que ações anti-guerra estão formando um novo tivo de guerra que não é limitada por leis ou convenções internacionais. Só não sei dizer se essa forma de guerra está sendo definida como "unificada" ou "consolidada". Leia abaixo:

Babylon English

combined
adj. integrated, merged, joined, united

combine
v. unite, join; come together; become one

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

Unrestricted Warfare (book)
Unrestricted Warfare (超限战, literally "warfare beyond bounds") is a book on military strategy written in 1999 by two colonels in the People's Liberation Army, Qiao Liang (乔良) and Wang Xiangsui. Its primary concern is how a nation such as China can defeat a technologically superior opponent (such as the United States) through a variety of means. Rather than focusing on direct military confrontation, this book instead examines a variety of other means. Such means include using International Law (see Lawfare) and a variety of economic means to place one's opponent in a bad position and circumvent the need for direct military action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-13 04:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueça a parte "anti-guerra". Eu quiz dizer "ações que não involvem o uso da força".
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guerra consolidada/unificada sem restriçõesFernando Okabe Biazibeti
3Guerra combinada para além dos limites / sem limites / ilimitada
Ricardo Horta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guerra consolidada/unificada sem restrições


Explanation:
O contexto sugere que ações anti-guerra estão formando um novo tivo de guerra que não é limitada por leis ou convenções internacionais. Só não sei dizer se essa forma de guerra está sendo definida como "unificada" ou "consolidada". Leia abaixo:

Babylon English

combined
adj. integrated, merged, joined, united

combine
v. unite, join; come together; become one

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

Unrestricted Warfare (book)
Unrestricted Warfare (超限战, literally "warfare beyond bounds") is a book on military strategy written in 1999 by two colonels in the People's Liberation Army, Qiao Liang (乔良) and Wang Xiangsui. Its primary concern is how a nation such as China can defeat a technologically superior opponent (such as the United States) through a variety of means. Rather than focusing on direct military confrontation, this book instead examines a variety of other means. Such means include using International Law (see Lawfare) and a variety of economic means to place one's opponent in a bad position and circumvent the need for direct military action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-13 04:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueça a parte "anti-guerra". Eu quiz dizer "ações que não involvem o uso da força".

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guerra combinada para além dos limites / sem limites / ilimitada


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-08-13 03:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acrescentar "guerra combinada sem restrições". O próprio texto indica que é um termo novo, portanto haverá alguma liberdade na tradução, desde que se entenda o conceito subjacente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-13 09:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplo do que é guerra / operações combinada(s): http://www.airpower.au.af.mil/apjinternational/apj-p/1998/4t...

Ricardo Horta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4