KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

increased targeting

Portuguese translation: direcionamento aumentado/maior direcionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased targeting
Portuguese translation:direcionamento aumentado/maior direcionamento
Entered by: izabelsan

01:48 Dec 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Projects
English term or phrase: increased targeting
These numbers underscore the trend toward random violence and the increased targeting of soft targets.
izabelsan
Brazil
direcionamento aumentado/maior direcionamento
Explanation:


targeting = direcionamento
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mais alvejamento (dos alvos fáveis)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4direcionamento aumentado/maior direcionamentoMarlene Curtis
3maior concentração / aumento
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maior concentração / aumento


Explanation:
:)

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increased targeting (of soft targets)
mais alvejamento (dos alvos fáveis)


Explanation:
Os alvos fáceis são mais alvejados.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direcionamento aumentado/maior direcionamento


Explanation:


targeting = direcionamento

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Grata!