KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

instrumental

Portuguese translation: imprescindível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumental
Portuguese translation:imprescindível
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:45 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / tráfico de drogas
English term or phrase: instrumental
“We now see an Army that is meeting its growth objectives and lowering its attrition rate,” Patton said. He credited the NATO Training Mission’s standards-based approach as instrumental in the positive turnaround. The approach includes raising the ratio of instructors to students and requiring recruits to pass tests after they graduate from basic training.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
imprescindível
Explanation:
imprescindível
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imprescindível
Nick Taylor
4 +1útil/boa para
Clauwolf
5essencial
Erik Bry
4importante/de grande valiaMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
útil/boa para


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins
  -> obrigado

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imprescindível


Explanation:
imprescindível

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: More than useful—crucial, essential, paramount...
38 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
45 mins
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importante/de grande valia


Explanation:

Diria assim...

Instrumental = important in making something possible = importante = de grande valia

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
essencial


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4