KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

armed forces service medal veteran

Portuguese translation: Militar veterano condecorado.


14:12 Feb 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: armed forces service medal veteran
We comply with all equal employment opportunity laws in all employment practices, including hiring, compensation, training, advancement, discipline and termination. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, sexual orientation, genetic information, or status as a recently separated veteran, armed forces service medal veteran, disabled veteran or other veteran who...
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:Militar veterano condecorado.
Explanation:
Militar veterano condecorado. O termo service é utilizado para os militares da ativa. Pode ser também Service Man, o que significa a mesma coisa.
Selected response from:

MarlonPierre
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3veterano condecorado ao serviço das Forças Armadas
Bruno Fonseca
4Militar veterano condecorado.
MarlonPierre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veterano condecorado ao serviço das Forças Armadas


Explanation:
sug.

Bruno Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Carillo
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Élcio

agree  MarlonPierre: Militar veterano condecorado.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxsflor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Militar veterano condecorado.


Explanation:
Militar veterano condecorado. O termo service é utilizado para os militares da ativa. Pode ser também Service Man, o que significa a mesma coisa.

MarlonPierre
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!