KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

standing turns from SUL

Portuguese translation: revezamentos de posições a partir da posição SUL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing turns from SUL
Portuguese translation:revezamentos de posições a partir da posição SUL
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:07 Nov 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military tactics
English term or phrase: standing turns from SUL
- Welcome and Safety Brief
- Introductions
- Characteristics
- Strip and assemble
- Maintenance
- Fundamentals
- Gear placement
- Grip stance check
- Load, unload, press check
- Single shot drills (double action/single action)
- Presentation from High, low, and SUL
- Emergency reload
- Multiple shots and multiple target technique
- Draw from a holster
- Standing turns from holster
- Walking turns from holster
- Relay race competition
- Pistol skills on steel
- Standing turns from SUL
- Walking turns from SUL
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
revezamentos de posições a partir da posição SUL
Explanation:
Position High, Low and SUL

São posições de empunhadura de armas de fogo, para progressão em ambiente confinados ou abertos.

Posição SUL

According to Max Joseph & Alan Brosnan the inventors of Position “SUL” it is the one “ready position” that ensures team safety & handgun retention, even in CQB! The name Sul is taken from the Portuguese language. It simply means “south” since that’s where the muzzle is directed in this position.

http://www.firearmstalk.com/entries/Position-Sul.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2013-11-19 21:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walking turns é o posicionamento de tiro em deslocamento em direção ao alvo (objetivo)

http://www.handgun.com.br/?page=cursos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2013-11-19 21:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arma em posição SUL apontada para baixo.

revezamento das posições de tiro.

Também envolve o revezamento eficiente das armas longa (escopeta, fuzil) e curta (pistolas).

No filme tropa de elite vê-se a progressão em uma favela, os policiais alternando as posições de tiro Low, High e SUL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia21 horas (2013-11-20 21:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standing turns = revezamento das posições de manejo da arma.
Walking turns = a mesma coisa só que em deslocamento.
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revezamentos de posições a partir da posição SUL
Fernandobn
3Liderança/lider de unidade estrtégica
Patricia Franco


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing turns from sul
Liderança/lider de unidade estrtégica


Explanation:
Strategic Unit Leader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2013-11-19 00:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo: Liderança estratégica de unidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2013-11-19 23:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lilian, acho que é uma técnica militar baseada em estratégia de ataque pelos flancos, avançando e recuando. Veja o que vc conclui com as referências abaixo:
a standing turn made in skiing; one ski is raised to the vertical and pivoted backward to become parallel with the other ski but headed in the opposite direction and then the other ski is aligned with the first.
kick turn - a standing turn made in skiing; one ski is raised to the vertical and pivoted backward to become parallel with the other ski but headed in the opposite direction and then the other ski is aligned with the first.
Turn: (Military) (of soldiers, ships, etc.) to alter the direction of advance by changing direction simultaneously or (of a commander) to cause the direction of advance to be altered simultaneously
(Military) (tr) to pass round (an enemy or enemy position) so as to attack it from the flank or rear the Germans turned the Maginot line
(Military) a military manoeuvre in which men or ships alter their direction of advance together

Conclusão: Colocaria algo como manobras estratégicas de avanço e recuo de unidades avançadas.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Strategic-Unit-Leader-(SUL).htm...
Patricia Franco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, não está claro pra mim o que seria standing turns, que é o que realmente queria saber


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing turns from sul
revezamentos de posições a partir da posição SUL


Explanation:
Position High, Low and SUL

São posições de empunhadura de armas de fogo, para progressão em ambiente confinados ou abertos.

Posição SUL

According to Max Joseph & Alan Brosnan the inventors of Position “SUL” it is the one “ready position” that ensures team safety & handgun retention, even in CQB! The name Sul is taken from the Portuguese language. It simply means “south” since that’s where the muzzle is directed in this position.

http://www.firearmstalk.com/entries/Position-Sul.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2013-11-19 21:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walking turns é o posicionamento de tiro em deslocamento em direção ao alvo (objetivo)

http://www.handgun.com.br/?page=cursos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2013-11-19 21:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arma em posição SUL apontada para baixo.

revezamento das posições de tiro.

Também envolve o revezamento eficiente das armas longa (escopeta, fuzil) e curta (pistolas).

No filme tropa de elite vê-se a progressão em uma favela, os policiais alternando as posições de tiro Low, High e SUL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia21 horas (2013-11-20 21:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standing turns = revezamento das posições de manejo da arma.
Walking turns = a mesma coisa só que em deslocamento.

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, fiquei mais confusa, pois tb há o termo "walking turns" em oposição ao "standing turns"..vou postar essa. Se puder esclarecer a diferença...