KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Military / Defense

walking turns

Portuguese translation: Transição de arma (curta e longa) em deslocamento.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking turns
Portuguese translation:Transição de arma (curta e longa) em deslocamento.

20:16 Nov 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-23 12:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military tactics
English term or phrase: walking turns
PM: Carbine
- Carbine skills
- Transition to pistol review
- Standing and walking turns
- Shooting on the move
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Transição de arma (curta e longa) em deslocamento.
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-19 21:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.handgun.com.br/?page=cursos
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revezamentos de pé e em/de caminhadasMarlene Curtis
4turnos ou períodos de vigilância
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4Transição de arma (curta e longa) em deslocamento.
Fernandobn
4turnos de caminhada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3dar meia volta/volver, caminhando/enquano caminha
imatahan
1Deslocamentos laterais
T o b i a s


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnos de caminhada


Explanation:
turnos de caminhada

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, pode explicar? estranho porque me sugeriram "revezamentos" como tradução para "standing turns"…não compreendo a diferença


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnos ou períodos de vigilância


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revezamentos de pé e em/de caminhadas


Explanation:

Turns = revezamentos

Períodos de pé e períodos caminhando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2013-11-19 20:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take turns = revezar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2013-11-19 20:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que os soldados fazem revezamentos em pé (vigilância em pé) e em caminhadas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Sim
43 mins
  -> Grata!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transição de arma (curta e longa) em deslocamento.


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-19 21:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.handgun.com.br/?page=cursos

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar meia volta/volver, caminhando/enquano caminha


Explanation:
e

standing turns = dar meia volta parado, em formação:

o comando em português é "meia-volta, volver!", creio eu.

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Standing and walking turns
Deslocamentos laterais


Explanation:
Surely someone who writes in Portuguese can phrase this better. In any case the text refers to turning the body towards a target, while standing up or while walking.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish