Borehole onshore / Borehole offshore

Portuguese translation: sondagem onshore / sondagem offshore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Borehole onshore / Borehole offshore
Portuguese translation:sondagem onshore / sondagem offshore
Entered by: poulson

11:08 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Borehole onshore / Borehole offshore
onshore e offshore - há alguma expressão técnica para este tipo de sondagens?

Obrigada
poulson
United Kingdom
furo de sondagem "onshore" / furo de sondagem "offshore"
Explanation:
Ou apenas "sondagem".

Eu não usaria apenas "furo" para evitar o significado de "drilling".
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, João. De facto, queria mesmo era saber se mantinha os termos onshore/offshore em inglês.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5furo de sondagem "onshore" / furo de sondagem "offshore"
João Roque Dias
5furo onshore / furo offshore
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borehole onshore / borehole offshore
furo onshore / furo offshore


Explanation:
8)


    Reference: http://www.igm.ineti.pt/almanaque/port_profundo/onshore.htm
Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borehole onshore / borehole offshore
furo de sondagem "onshore" / furo de sondagem "offshore"


Explanation:
Ou apenas "sondagem".

Eu não usaria apenas "furo" para evitar o significado de "drilling".

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, João. De facto, queria mesmo era saber se mantinha os termos onshore/offshore em inglês.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattosacy: sondagem onshore/offshore
10 mins

disagree  António Ribeiro: "terrestre" e "marítima" são os termos técnicos em Pt-Pt. É verdade. É a minha opinião, baseada em 25 anos de experiência na indústria de petróleos.
54 mins
  -> Como costuma dizer nas suas "traduções", é apenas "uma opinião". A sua.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search