KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

design loads

Portuguese translation: cargas de projeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design loads
Portuguese translation:cargas de projeto
Entered by: Clara Duarte

14:48 Oct 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: design loads
*Design loads* might be different after decommissioning and closure (note: of a facility).
Clara Duarte
Portugal
cargas de projeto
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
carga - peso que uma estrutura suporta; força mecânica que se aplica sobre um corpo.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cargas de projeto
Carlos Angelo
4carga de ruptura (calculada)/carga prevista/do projetoDiana Salama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargas de projeto


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
carga - peso que uma estrutura suporta; força mecânica que se aplica sobre um corpo.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilma Schimmel: As an engineer in Brazil I have used this terminology.
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design load
carga de ruptura (calculada)/carga prevista/do projeto


Explanation:
Encontrei as 3 opções. A escolha dependerá do contexto.
Encontrei no Luiz Mendes Antas, no James L. Taylor e no Lewis L.Sell.
Bom trabalho!

Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Diana :) Parece que se referiam mesmo ao peso ou importância do projecto após o encerramento da instalação em relação às condições projectadas previamente.