KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tippler

Portuguese translation: basculador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tippler
Portuguese translation:basculador
Entered by: Pedro Oliveira

18:25 Oct 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / transporte de carvão
English term or phrase: tippler
These limits are chosen by the control system and can be interlocked to the information fed to the control tower from the train in the tippler.
Branca Amado
Brazil
basculador
Explanation:
do dicionário de inglês técnico-cientifico
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Foi de grande ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basculador
Pedro Oliveira
4báscula
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basculador


Explanation:
do dicionário de inglês técnico-cientifico

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Foi de grande ajuda.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
báscula


Explanation:
penso que poderá ser isto:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-26 18:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou equipamento/dispositivo basculante

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20