grout front

Portuguese translation: coluna de graute...coluna contínua de graute

English term or phrase:grout front
Portuguese translation:coluna de graute...coluna contínua de graute
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:19 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: grout front
The grout front flows along the entire length of the borehole in these methods
---------------------------
grout front = parte frontal da graute? (observem que o cliente não quer que traduza grout como argamassa mas, sim, como graute)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
coluna de graute.. coluna contínuade graute
Explanation:
h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Absorção: Capacidade que um .
Graute: É uma argamassa ou concreto de grande fluidez, alta resistência ... A área de maior inércia do componente da coluna ou viga, que é planejada para ...
www.precon.com.br/Site/Glossario/Default.php


JG Tam: Grout Expectations Unpublished Report (Text)
Exact grouting pressure due to the grout front movement is ambiguous since part of the pressure is attributed to keeping the grout hole jacket open during ...
www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~tamjo/grout/Grout-rep.html

[PDF]
Experimental Determination of the Longitudinal Dispersivity During
the movement of a grout front during the injection in a saturated porous column. ... Further tests are performed to compare experimental grout front ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q15512R377P6L182.pdf

[PDF]
js 621 construction grout_1
A grout head must be maintained. at all times so that a continuous grout front is achieved. Curing:. Upon completion of the grouting operation, exposed ...
jobsitesupply.com/JS_DataSheets/js_621_construction_grout_1.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-19 17:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção:
coluna contínua de graute
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Validado pelo cliente
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graute
Rildo Oliveira
4coluna de graute.. coluna contínuade graute
airmailrpl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coluna de graute.. coluna contínuade graute


Explanation:
h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Absorção: Capacidade que um .
Graute: É uma argamassa ou concreto de grande fluidez, alta resistência ... A área de maior inércia do componente da coluna ou viga, que é planejada para ...
www.precon.com.br/Site/Glossario/Default.php


JG Tam: Grout Expectations Unpublished Report (Text)
Exact grouting pressure due to the grout front movement is ambiguous since part of the pressure is attributed to keeping the grout hole jacket open during ...
www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~tamjo/grout/Grout-rep.html

[PDF]
Experimental Determination of the Longitudinal Dispersivity During
the movement of a grout front during the injection in a saturated porous column. ... Further tests are performed to compare experimental grout front ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q15512R377P6L182.pdf

[PDF]
js 621 construction grout_1
A grout head must be maintained. at all times so that a continuous grout front is achieved. Curing:. Upon completion of the grouting operation, exposed ...
jobsitesupply.com/JS_DataSheets/js_621_construction_grout_1.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-19 17:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção:
coluna contínua de graute

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Validado pelo cliente
Muito grata
T.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graute


Explanation:
O graute escorrerá ao logo de X.
Está implícito que a sua dianteira do volume atingirá primeiramente o orifício, de modo que não é (não me parece) necessário traduzir 'front'.

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28